USTP Career Center Privacy Statement


The University of Science and Technology of Southern Philippines (USTP), is committed to uphold, respect and value data privacy rights in compliance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (DPA), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (IRR), and other relevant policies including issuance of the National Privacy Commission (NPC).

 

The USTP-Career Center strives an open access and connections between students and employers. The USTP Career Center’s job posting database is provided free of charge to employers and to job seekers.

 

The USTP Career Center makes no representations or guarantees about positions posted in the website, positions posted on external websites linked from the Career Center website (careers.ustp.edu.ph ), or positions highlighted via Career Center social media accounts. We do not perform thorough background checks on individuals applying for jobs, nor on employers posting job opportunities. Although, we require the companies to submit pertinent government documents to verify the legitimacy of their businesses. Employers and job seekers are encouraged to request reference information from each other as needed to establish qualifications, credentials and overall fit between the employer and the applicant. Job seekers are urged to carefully review job postings and use caution and common sense when applying. Do not disclose social security numbers, credit card information, or bank account numbers to unknown employers.

 

The USTP Career Center is committed to providing privacy of personal information for our clients, to the fullest extent permitted by law. Although the USTP Career Center maintains ownership of all student and alumni profile data and résumés in the website, it is ensured that personal data under its custody are protected against any accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration and disclosure as well as against any other unlawful processing. There is a local résumé database in which students and alumni will have the option to place their résumé. Consent is required prior to the collection and processing of personal data, subject to exemptions provided by USTP Data Privacy Manual and other applicable laws and regulations. These data are protected from man-made disasters, natural disasters such as accidental loss or destruction, and human dangers such as unlawful access, fraudulent misuse, unlawful destruction, alteration, contamination, power disturbances, external access, and other similar threats. It adopts and establishes technical security measures to ensure and maintain the confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of the processing systems and services as well as regular monitoring for security breaches.

 

Data subjects are entitled to the following rights and freedoms: Right to be Informed for the purpose of the pertaining their personal data; Right to Object the processing of his/her personal data; Right to Access; Right to Rectification; Right to Erasure or Blocking; and Right to Damages. These are explicitly encapsulated in the USTP Data Privacy Manual.

 

Only employers who are in the Career Center Placement Program will be given access of the résumé databank provided that they will sign for a Non-Disclosure Agreement. They shall ensure to operate and hold of the data under strict confidentiality and not to intend for public disclosure. This obligation shall continue even after leaving the their company, transferring to another position, or upon terminating their employment or contractual relations.The Career Center will not disclose a client’s protected information to third parties or government agencies, without consent, unless required by law. Client and employer information from the website may be used to construct aggregate reports that assist the USTP Career Center in program planning for statistical reports or to inform clients of services and programs of interest. This information may also be used to troubleshoot problems and is accessible only to USTP Career Center staff. Information routinely shared with parties outside of the USTP Career Center is shared only in aggregate form.If you have any questions about the privacy statement, please contact the USTP Career Center at (808) 856-6636 or careercent[email protected] 

Ground Floor, Administration Building

University of Science and Technology of Southern Philippines

C.M. Recto Avenue, Lapasan, Cagayan de Oro City, 

Misamis Oriental, Philippines  

088 856-6636

CONTACT US 

Make an Appointment 

HOURS

Mon-Fri, 8:30am-5:00pm

SOCIAL MEDIA

Facebook 

Twitter

LinkedIn 

YouTube

ABOUT US 

Mission and Vision 

Privacy Policy Statement 


All Rights Reserved | 2019 Career Center and Industrial Relation Office